Canadian Cancer Society logo
You are here: 
A-|A|A+

Privacy policy

Thank you for visiting cancer.ca and for reviewing our privacy policy.   By visiting the Canadian Cancer Society online at www.cancer.ca or www.mb.cancer.ca, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy notice.

The Canadian Cancer Society reserves the right to change this policy at any time. Our privacy policy will be kept up-to-date and posted on our website.

  • What is personal information?

    Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual, other than an individual’s business title or business contact information.   Information that is publicly available, such as a telephone book listing, is also not considered to be personal information.

    Your provision of personal information to the Society means that you agree and consent that we may collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.   If you do not agree with these terms, please do not provide your personal information to the Society.   Failure to provide your personal information to the Society may prevent us from offering you the services and/or programs you have requested.   We will discuss the impacts of withdrawal of consent with you at that time.

  • Cookies

    In order to improve our site on an ongoing basis, we use cookies to track your visit.   The Canadian Cancer Society also uses cookies to provide users with certain features (for example, customized delivery of information based on your choice of language and your preferred province/territory).

    A cookie is a small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a Web server and can only be read by the website that gave it to you. It functions as your identification card, but it is not a program and cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses.  The Society does not report on individual user sessions.

    Cookies can also customize the site to your particular interests or store your personal information – like passwords or user IDs. If a site ever greets you with your name, chances are it is using a cookie to do so.

    Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie – this gives you the chance to decide whether to accept it. To learn more about cookies and how to change your settings, please use the help function in your browser. The alerts will be quite frequent, however, and may eventually become annoying.

    You can use the Canadian Cancer Society website without cookies, but you may have to re-enter information each time you visit.

  • Aggregate information

    We collect aggregate information regarding overall Web site traffic patterns. Normally, Web servers collect this type of standard Web server/visitor traffic information as part of their web log processes. We do not report on individual user sessions.

  • Personal information: what we collect and how we use it

    We collect personal information only when you provide it to us by filling in an online form, making a donation, registering as a volunteer or participant in an event, or requesting materials. You do not need to give personal information to receive information from this site.

    We do not share any personal information we collect about our donors, volunteers or clients with any other organization and we never rent or sell lists of any type.

  • When does the Society disclose your personal information?

    The Society shares your personal information only with employees and/or volunteers who require such information to establish, manage and maintain our relationship with you. We may also disclose your personal information to third party service providers whom we engage with to mail our fundraising material, process your donation, or answer your inquiry. These third party providers only have access to personal information that is needed to perform the related function and may not use it for any other purpose.  All information is treated as highly confidential and safeguarded for protection.

    Online donations

    When you choose to make an online donation through the Canadian Cancer Society website, we may request the following information:

    1. Contact information: first and last name, street address, city, province or state, postal or zip code, country, telephone number, e-mail address and other contact information.

    This information is used to process your donation and your tax receipt.

    2. Credit card information: for donations to any province, we process standard credit card information (card number, card type and expiration date) via a secure, 128-bit encrypted Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) session. SSL is the proven standard for secure web transactions.

    This information is only used to process the payment of your donation. We do not store credit card information.

    3. In Memoriam and In Honour contributions: in the case of memorial contributions and honour contributions, a personalized acknowledgement letter is sent to a designated recipient, usually the family member of the deceased or the honouree. Therefore, we will request the name, address, city, province or state, postal or zip code, and country for your designated acknowledgement letter recipient.

    This information is only used for the purpose of sending the acknowledgement letter.

    Volunteer information forms

    Potential volunteers who submit application forms are assured of confidentiality. Your information will not be shared with any other organization. When you choose to submit a volunteer information/application form, we may request the following information:

    1. Contact information: first and last name, street address, city, province or state, postal or zip code, country, telephone number, e-mail address and other contact information.

    This information is used to process your volunteer application.

    2. Personal information: information about your particular areas of interest and your personal references.

    This information is used to process your volunteer application.

    Relay For Life and Dragon Boat online registration

    When you choose to register for the Canadian Cancer Society Relay For Life or Dragon Boat Festival through our website, we may request the following information:

    1. Participant registration information: includes name, address and other contact information, including e-mail address and the particular event location you’ve registered for.

    This information is used to process your registration and to contact you shortly after your registration to provide additional information you will need for the event.

    2. Volunteer registration information: includes name, address and other contact information, including e-mail address, the particular event location you’ve registered for and the volunteer areas you are interested in.

    This information is used only to help us process your application and find the role that is right for you.

    3. Pledge information: includes name, address and other contact information for the person making the donation by pledging a participant, as well as information required to process a tax receipt.

    This information is used to process your donation and provide your receipt. The specific participant that you pledge will also be provided with your name and the amount of your pledge.

    4. Luminary information: includes name, address and other contact information for the person purchasing the luminary or luminaries. When you purchase a luminary, you also have the option of providing the name and a personalized message that will appear on the luminary bag.

    This information is used only for the purpose of creating the message labels for the luminary.

    5. Survivors’ Victory Lap registration: includes name, address and other contact information, including e-mail address, as well as the particular event location you’ve registered for. Cancer survivors are invited to walk the first lap of the Relay For Life to celebrate their survivorship. Survivors’ names are announced at the event.

    Your personal information is used only for the purpose of announcing your name, but only if you are comfortable with this. This is optional. You are not required to provide this information, and if you prefer not to have your name announced, simply check the box to indicate this. We respect your privacy. The information is not used in any other way, and will never be shared with any other organization.

    6. Personal account information: in order to use our online registration application, you will need to provide your e-mail address and a password. This information will remain confidential.

    Your personal account information will provide you will access to information about your personal registration details as well as information about your pledge status. Your password is stored in our database and you may change it at any time by logging into your account.

    7. Invitations: Participants who have registered online have the option through our online registration application, to send e-mail to family, friends and co-workers to invite them to join a team or pledge them for the event. In this case, you are asked to provide e-mail addresses for your contacts.

    This information is used only for the purpose of sending the e-mail invitations. We do not store these e-mail addresses.

    8. Credit card information: we process standard credit card information (card number, card type and expiration date) via a secure, 128-bit encrypted Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) session. SSL is the proven standard for secure web transactions.

    This information is used to process your financial transaction only and is not stored.

    Please note that if you are making an online donation or signing up for our online fundraising tools, your personal information, excluding credit card numbers, will be stored in the United States and will be subjected to United States law.

    E-mail inquiries

    Our website contains several e-mail links that allow web visitors to easily send an e-mail inquiry or feedback to the Canadian Cancer Society. Examples include e-mail inquiries to the Society’s Cancer Information Service, to the webmaster, or to specific staff. When you use the e-mail links, your e-mail address and the subject of your inquiry are provided to the Society.

    We only use this information to respond to your inquiries and track the service we provide. This information helps us improve our website, provide more relevant information to our site visitors and update our site as need be.

  • Canada Revenue Agency requirements relating to donations

    In order to satisfy the requirements of the Canada Revenue Agency (CRA), we maintain records of all contributions to the Canadian Cancer Society. Personal information is private and confidential. Additionally, all information is stored in a secure location accessible only by authorized staff and volunteers.

  • Accuracy of information

    The Society aims to ensure that any personal information provided is accurate, complete and current as required for the purposes for which the information is used.  Please inform us when corrections are required.

  • Retention of personal information

    The Society keeps personal information only as long as it is required for the reasons it was collected. The length of time we retain information varies, depending on the program, service or event and the nature of the information.   For example we generally keep financial information for 6 years, in accordance with CRA rules and regulations. The retention period may extend beyond your relationship with us. When your personal information is no longer required for Society purposes, the information is either physically destroyed or deleted.

  • Future contact with the Canadian Cancer Society

    The Canadian Cancer Society may contact online donors or event participants with further communications on a variety of topics. Donors may be contacted by mail, telephone or e-mail. If you do not wish to be contacted, we will honour this request. Simply contact us at:

    Privacy Officer

    Canadian Cancer Society, Manitoba Division

    193 Sherbrook St

    Winnipeg, MB  R3C 2B7

    Reception: (204) 774-7483 extension 234

    Toll-Free: 1 888-532-6982 extension 234

    Fax: (204) 774-7500

    E-mail: privacy_officer@mb.cancer.ca

    You can also restrict the use of your contact information by contacting your local Canadian Cancer Society office.

    Occasionally, the Canadian Cancer Society may contact individuals who have provided their individually identifiable information through the website, and have agreed to be contacted, specifically in order to conduct surveys seeking feedback. These surveys are used to improve our level of service to you. While aggregate information about survey results may be publicized, individual data from these surveys will not be shared with other organizations.

    Please allow up to 4 weeks for your request to be processed, as mail campaigns may already be in progress.

  • Inquiries and requests for access.

    If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or would like to access your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer. Please note that as we cannot guarantee the security of Internet mail, all formal requests to access personal information should be made in writing.

    Privacy Officer

    Canadian Cancer Society, Manitoba Division

    193 Sherbrook St

    Winnipeg, MB  R3C 2B7

    Reception: (204) 774-7483 extension 234

    Toll-Free: 1 888-532-6982 extension 234
    Fax: (204) 774-7500

    E-mail: privacy_officer@mb.cancer.ca

    If you are not happy with the way that the Society has handled your inquiry, or have a concern about the Society’s privacy practices that you feel we have not addressed satisfactorily, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at:

    112 Kent Street

    Ottawa, ON  K1A 1H3

    Telephone: 1 800-282-1376
    Fax: (613) 947-6850

  • Links to other sites

    The Canadian Cancer Society has links to other websites that are not under its control. The Canadian Cancer Society is not responsible for the content of any linked website, any link contained in a linked website or any changes or updates to such websites. The inclusion of any link does not mean that the Canadian Cancer Society endorses that website.

    Please be aware that the Canadian Cancer Society is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites that we link to. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of each and every website that requests personal information from you.

A-|A|A+

Stories

Dr Jessie Lee-McIsaac Preventing cancer through healthy living school policies

Read more

Facing the financial burden of cancer

Illustration of coins

The Canadian Cancer Society provides helpful information about government income programs, financial resources and other resources available to families struggling to make sense of the personal financial burden they face.

Learn more