Canadian Cancer Society logo
You are here: 
A-|A|A+

Privacy policy

Thank you for visiting cancer.ca and for reviewing this information. By visiting the Canadian Cancer Society online at www.cancer.ca, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy notice.

  • Cookies

    A cookie is a small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a web server and can only be read by the website that gave it to you. It functions as your identification card. It is not a program and cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses.

    Cookies can also customize the site to your particular interests or store your personal information – like passwords or user IDs. If a site ever greets you with your name, chances are it’s using a cookie to do so.

    Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie – this gives you the chance to decide whether to accept it or not. To learn more about cookies and how to change your settings, please use the help function in your browser. The alerts will be quite frequent, however, and may eventually become annoying.

    In order to improve our site on an ongoing basis, we use cookies to track your visit. The Society does not report on individual user sessions. The Canadian Cancer Society also uses cookies to provide users with certain features (for example, customized delivery of information based on your choice of language and your preferred province/territory) available our website.

    You can use the Canadian Cancer Society website without cookies, but you may have to re-enter information each time you visit.

  • Information we collect on cancer.ca and how we use it

    Two types of information are collected from our website:

    1. Aggregate information regarding overall website traffic patterns. Web servers collect this type of standard web server/visitor traffic information as part of web log processes. We do not report on individual user sessions.
    2. Personal information you provide to us. The personal information the Society collects is the minimum required to establish and maintain a service, volunteer, participant, donor or program relationship with you.

    You do not need to give any personal information to access information on cancer.ca. There are instances on our website, however, when the Canadian Cancer Society requests individually identifiable information from you.

    Your provision of personal information to the Society means that you agree and consent that we may collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with our privacy policy. If you do not agree with these terms, please do not provide any personal information to the Society.

    Canadian Cancer Society's Ontario Division uses pixels, or transparent GIF files, to help manage online advertising. These GIF files are provided by our ad management partner, DoubleClick. These files enable DoubleClick to recognize a unique cookie on your Web browser, which in turn enables us to learn which advertisements bring users to our website. The cookie was placed by us, or by another advertiser who works with DoubleClick. With both cookies and Spotlight technology, the information that we collect and share is anonymous and not personally identifiable. It does not contain your name, address, telephone number, or e-mail address. For more information about DoubleClick, including information about how to opt out of these technologies, go to http://www.doubleclick.net/us/corporate/privacy.

  • E-mail inquiries and e-mail forms

    Our website contains several e-mail links and e-mail forms that allow web visitors to easily send an e-mail inquiry or feedback to the Canadian Cancer Society. Examples include publication request for, e-mail inquiries to the Society’s Cancer Information Service, to the webmaster, or to staff in specific departments across the country. When you use the e-mail links and forms, your e-mail address and the subject of your inquiry are provided to the Society.

    We only use this information to respond to your inquiries and track the service we provide. This information helps us improve our website, provide more relevant information to our site visitors and update our site.

  • Surveys

    The Canadian Cancer Society occasionally conducts surveys in order to better understand the opinions, needs and satisfaction of our web visitors. These surveys are used to identify cancer-related issues that are important to you and to improve our level of service to you.

    While aggregate information about survey results may be publicized, individual data from these surveys will not be made public or shared with other organizations.

  • Links to other websites

    The Canadian Cancer Society website provides links to other websites. The Canadian Cancer Society is not responsible for the contents of any linked website, any link contained in a linked website or any changes or updates to such websites. The inclusion of any link does not mean that the Canadian Cancer Society endorses that website.

    Please be aware that the Canadian Cancer Society is not responsible for the privacy practices of websites that we link to. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of each and every website that requests personal information from you.

    Personal information about Society donors, volunteers and clients is collected at the provincial level.

  • Inquiries about our privacy policy and requests to access your personal information

    Personal information about Society donors, volunteers and clients is collected at the provincial level. If your inquiry relates to the Canadian Cancer Society’s national office privacy policy, please contact the national office privacy officer:

    Privacy officer

    Canadian Cancer Society
    55 St. Clair Avenue West.
    Suite 300
    Toronto, Ontario
    M4V 2Y7

    Tel: 416 961-7223

    If you have a concern about the Society’s privacy practices, please contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

    Privacy Commissioner of Canada

    112 Kent Street
    Ottawa, Ontario
    K1A 1H3

    Tel: 1-800-282-1376
    Fax: 613 947-6850

A-|A|A+

Stories

Photo of Pat Hartley It didn’t matter how much experience and knowledge I had about cancer. I was in shock.

Read Pat's story

Clinical trial discovery improves quality of life

Illustration of test tubes

A clinical trial led by the Society’s NCIC Clinical Trials group found that men with prostate cancer who are treated with intermittent courses of hormone therapy live as long as those receiving continuous therapy.

Learn more