Canadian Cancer Society logo
You are here: 

Privacy policy

At the Canadian Cancer Society (the “Society”), we recognize the importance of privacy and are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personal information. This privacy policy describes the personal information that the Society collects, how we manage that information, and the circumstances under which we may disclose that information.

The Society’s privacy policy is based upon the Canadian Centre for Philanthropy’s Ethical Fundraising and Financial Accountability Code, the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information as well as the requirements of applicable privacy legislation. As this policy is subject to change due to legal and regulatory requirements, we encourage you to periodically check our website or email our Privacy Officer at for updates to this policy.

  • What is personal information?

    Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual, other than an individual’s business title or business address or telephone number. Personal information (e.g. name, address, age, credit card information, banking information) does not include information that cannot be associated with or tracked back to a specific individual. Information that is publicly available, such as a telephone book listing, is also not considered to be personal information.

  • What information does the Society collect?

    (1) Personally identifying information

    The Society only collects personally identifying information about donors, clients, volunteers and event participants for fundraising, public education and advocacy purposes, program and service delivery, as well as to establish, maintain and manage our relationship with you.

    Your provision of personal information to the Society means that you agree and consent that we may collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. If you do not agree with these terms, please do not provide any personal information to the Society. Failure to provide your personal information to the Society may prevent us from offering you the services and/or programs you have requested. We will discuss the impacts of withdrawal of consent with you at that time.

    The information the Society collects is the minimum amount we need to establish and maintain a service, volunteer, participant, donor or program relationship with you. This includes:

    • contact and identification information, such as your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address
    • donation information such as date of gift, amount of gift, the campaign you contributed to, name of spouse or partner if it was a joint gift
    • financial information such as your payment methods and preferences, billing and banking information (credit card number and expiry date or chequing account transit numbers, in order to process your donation); for online financial transactions such as donations and event registrations, we process standard credit card information (card number, card type and expiration date) via a secure, 128-bit encrypted Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) session. SSL is the proven standard for secure web transactions.

    We may be required by law to collect certain information about you. For example, some of the information the Society collects is needed in order to satisfy the requirements of the Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) (e.g. processing income tax receipts).

    The Society generally collects your personal information directly from you and only with your consent. However, if the individual who has a relationship with the Society is a minor, information may be collected from a parent or legal guardian. In addition, the Society will not collect or use personal information about you from a third party without your express consent. The Society will usually obtain your consent at the time that we collect your personal information. If the purpose for using your personal information changes from the time since such consent was obtained, the Society will advise you of this purpose before such use or disclosure.

    (2) Website generated information: “cookies” on

    In order to improve our website on an ongoing basis, we use cookies to track your visit. The Society also uses cookies to provide users with certain features (for example, customized delivery of information) based on your choice of language and your preferred province/territory.

    A cookie is a small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a web server and can only be read by the website that gave it to you. It functions as your identification card. It is not a program and cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses. The Society does not analyze or report on individual user sessions, and never redirects cookies to any other servers.

    Cookies can also customize the site to your particular interests or store your personal information, such as passwords or user IDs. If a site ever greets you with your name, chances are it’s using a cookie to do so.

    Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie – this gives you the chance to decide whether to accept it. To learn more about cookies and how to change your settings, please use the help function in your browser. The alerts will be quite frequent, however, and may eventually become annoying.

    You can use the Society website without cookies, but you may have to re-enter information each time you visit.

  • How does the Society use your personal information?

    As explained above, the Society uses your personal information, to process donations, to respond to your requests for services and information, to keep you informed about Society activities, and for fundraising. For example, if you have expressed an interest in participating in a fundraising event, such as Relay for Life, we may send you information about other opportunities to support or participate in the Society’s activities.

    The Society makes every attempt to use anonymous or aggregate information whenever possible. We may also use information that doesn’t personally identify you in the following ways:

    • to assist in the development of new programs, events, and services
    • to provide donation recipients with summary or aggregate information about our donations, programs and services
    • for internal research purposes
    • to develop advertising based on donor preferences
  • When does the Society disclose your personal information?

    The Society shares your personal information only with employees and/or volunteers who require such information to establish, manage and maintain our relationship with you. We may also disclose your personal information to third party service providers whom we engage to mail our fundraising material, process your donation, or answer your inquiry. These third party providers only have access to personal information that is needed to perform their services and may not use it for any other purpose. They are bound by agreements that obligate them to protect your personal information. Note that in working with our service providers, your personal information may be accessible in, or transferred to, a foreign jurisdiction. Such information may be provided to law enforcement or national security authorities of that jurisdiction in order to comply with foreign laws.

    There are circumstances where the use and/or disclosure of personal information is justified or permitted without consent. These circumstances may include:

    • where required by law or by order or requirement of a court, administrative agency or other governmental tribunal
    • where the Society believes, upon reasonable grounds, that it is necessary to protect the rights, privacy, safety or property of an identifiable person or group
    • where the information is public.

    Fundraising helps to ensure the on-going stability and quality of the services and programs the Society provides to individuals living with cancer. As part of our fundraising initiatives, we may exchange donor information with other registered charities. If you do not wish the Society to trade your name in this manner, or if you do not want to receive any marketing or fundraising materials from the Society, you can contact our Privacy Officer at, at 1 800 753-6520 extension 226, or write us at Privacy Officer, Canadian Cancer Society – Newfoundland and Labrador Division, PO Box 8921, St. John’s, NL A1B 3R9. Please allow up to 12 weeks for your request to be processed, as mail campaigns may already be in progress.   

  • Accuracy of information

    The Society aims to ensure that any personal information provided is accurate, complete and current as required for the purposes for which the information is used.

  • Safeguarding your personal information

    The Society takes reasonable measures to ensure that personal information is kept safe from loss or theft, unauthorized access, use, copying, disclosure or modification. Safeguards include physical, organizational and technical measures, including but not limited to:

    • Security card access to premises;
    • Restriction of employee access to files on a “need to know” basis;
    • Confidentiality undertakings by all employees;
    • Locking up personal information and never leaving it unattended and in plain view;
    • Firewalls, anti-virus, strong passwords and software solutions for technical security; and
    • Regular reviews of privacy compliance initiatives.

    The Society trains all staff on privacy best practices and ensures that employees are aware of the importance of safeguarding any personal information that they are privy to.

  • Retention of personal information

    The Society keeps personal information only as long as it is required for the reasons it was collected. The length of time we retain information varies, depending on the program, service or event and the nature of the information, for example we keep financial information for 6 years, in accordance with CRA rules and regulations. The retention period may extend beyond your relationship with us. When your personal information is no longer required for Society purposes, the information is either physically destroyed or deleted.

  • Links to other websites from

    The Society provides links to other websites which the Society believes may be of interest to you. As the Society has no control over the content of any of these websites, these links may be updated or deleted as the Society deems appropriate.

    Please be aware that the Society is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites that we link to. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of each and every website that requests personal information from you.

  • Inquiries and requests for access

    If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or would like to access your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer. Please note that as we cannot guarantee the security of Internet mail, all formal requests to access personal information should be made in writing.

    Privacy Officer

    Canadian Cancer Society – Newfoundland and Labrador Division

    PO Box 8921

    St. John’s, NL A1B 3R9

    Telephone: (709) 757-8526

    Toll free: 1 888-753-6250; extension 226

    Fax: (709) 757 9314


    Please note that a fee may apply in processing your request depending on the type and volume of information requested.

    If you are not happy with the way that the Society has handled your inquiry, or have a concern about the Society’s privacy practices that you feel we have not addressed satisfactorily, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at:

    112 Kent Street

    Ottawa, Ontario

    K1A 1H3

    Tel: 1 800 282-1376

    Fax: (613) 947-6850



Sophie Lebel My family is proud of the work I’m doing that is making a positive change in people’s lives.

Read Dr Lebel's story

How can you stop cancer before it starts?

It's My Life! icon

Discover how your lifestyle choices can affect cancer risk and how you can take action with our interactive tool – It’s My Life!

Learn more