Canadian Cancer Society logo
You are here: 
A-|A|A+

Privacy policy

The Canadian Cancer Society, New Brunswick is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its donors, volunteers, employees, and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us.

During the course of our various projects and activities, we frequently gather and use personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to consent.  Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

  • Defining personal information

    Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Exceptions:  business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone and web directories or search engines, are not considered personal information.

    Canadian Cancer Society, New Brunswick is in compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). The CCS may collect, use and disclose volunteer and employee personal information that is necessary to establish, manage or terminate the volunteer or employment relationship without consent, as long as the volunteer or employee is notified.  Notification may be waived where disclosure is required by law or in a medical emergency.  Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, we consider that the contact information provided is business contact information, and is not therefore subject to protection as personal information.

  • Privacy practices

    Personal information gathered by our organization is kept in confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. You have access to your own information at any time.  Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.

    We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances. We routinely offer individuals we deal with the opportunity to opt not to have their information shared for purposes beyond those for which it was explicitly collected.  Individuals can withdraw their consent at any time to use personal information. 

  • Website and Electronic Commerce

    We use password protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information we receive when a product or service is requested and/or paid for online. Our software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information.

  • Updating of privacy policy

    We regularly review our privacy practices for our various activities, and update our policy. Please check this website on an on-going basis for information on our most up-to-date practices.

    Click here to view full version of our privacy policy.

  • Contact Information

    Question, concerns or complaints relating to the privacy policy on the treatment of personal information should be addressed to:

    Canadian Cancer Society, New Brunswick
    133 Prince William Street; PO 2089
    Saint John, NB
    E2L 3T5

    Attention: Privacy Officer

A-|A|A+

Stories

Dr Troy Harkness Finding new ways to treat drug-resistant cancers

Read more

How can you stop cancer before it starts?

It's My Life! icon

Discover how your lifestyle choices can affect cancer risk and how you can take action with our interactive tool – It’s My Life!

Learn more