Canadian Cancer Society logo
You are here: 
A-|A|A+

Privacy policy

Any personal information you provide is managed according to the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). This means that, at the point of collection, you will be informed that your personal information is being collected, the purpose for which it is being collected, and that you have a right of access to the collected information. If you have questions regarding Personal Information Protection, please email: privacyofficer@bc.cancer.ca.

  • Fundraising Initiatives

    When you choose to make a donation to the Canadian Cancer Society, the information you provide will be used to issue a tax receipt and additionally may be used to keep you informed of CCS activities including programs, services, special events, funding needs, opportunities to volunteer or to give, to participate in surveys and for ensuring accurate recognition of donors and their families. This contact may include but is not limited to mail, telephone or email communications.

    If you would like to opt out of further communications with us at any time, please contact us toll-free at 1-888-700-1131 or at donorservices@bc.cancer.ca Thank you for visiting cancer.ca and for reviewing our privacy policy. By visiting the Canadian Cancer Society online at www.bc.cancer.ca, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy notice.

    The Canadian Cancer Society reserves the right to change this policy at any time. Our privacy policy will be kept up-to-date and posted on our website.

  • Cookies

    In order to improve our site on an ongoing basis, we use cookies to track your visit. The Canadian Cancer Society also uses cookies to provide users with certain features (for example, customized delivery of information based on your choice of language and your preferred province/territory) available our website.

    A cookie is a small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a web server and can only be read by the website that gave it to you. It functions as your identification card. It is not a program and cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses.

    Cookies can also customize the site to your particular interests or store your personal information - like passwords or user IDs. If a site ever greets you with your name, chances are it's using a cookie to do so.

    Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie - this gives you the chance to decide whether to accept it. To learn more about cookies and how to change your settings, please use the help function in your browser. The alerts will be quite frequent, however, and may eventually become annoying.

    You can use the Canadian Cancer Society website without cookies, but you may have to re-enter information each time you visit.

    Information we collect and how we use it

    Two types of information are collected from our website:

    1. Personal or "individually identifiable" information you provide to us.
    2. Aggregate information regarding overall website traffic patterns. Normally, web servers collect this type of standard web server/visitor traffic information as part of their web log processes. We do not report on individual user sessions.

    1. Personal information

    You do not need to give personal information to receive information from this site.

    There are instances online, however, when the Canadian Cancer Society requests individually identifiable information from you. Please note that we do give our web visitors options wherever necessary and practical. Such choices include:

    • Opting not to provide certain personal information when completing donation or registration features.
    • Opting not to receive further communications from the Canadian Cancer Society.
      • If you would like to opt out please contact us toll-free at 1-888-700-1131 or at donorservices@bc.cancer.ca
      • Online donations
        When you choose to make an online donation through the Canadian Cancer Society website, we may request the following information:

    1. Contact information: first and last name, street address, city, province or state, postal or zip code, country, telephone number, e-mail address and other contact information.
    This information is used to process your donation and your tax receipt.

    2. Credit card information : for donations to any province, we process standard credit card information (card number, card type and expiration date) via a secure, 128-bit encrypted Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) session. SSL is the proven standard for secure web transactions.
    This information is only used to process the payment of your donation. We do not store credit card information.

    3. In Memoriam and In Honour contributions : in the case of memorial contributions and honour contributions, a personalized acknowledgement card is sent to a designated recipient, usually the family member of the deceased or the honouree. Therefore, we will request the name, address, city, province or state, postal or zip code, country and telephone number for your designated acknowledgement card recipient. This information is only used for the purpose of sending the acknowledgement card.

    Volunteer information forms
    Potential volunteers who complete the online application form are assured of confidentiality. Your information is secure and will not be shared with any other organization. When you choose to submit a volunteer information/application form through the our website, we may request the following information:

    1. Contact information: first and last name, street address, city, province or state, postal or zip code, country, telephone number, e-mail address and other contact information.
    This information is used to process your volunteer application.

    2. Personal information: information about your particular area of interest and your personal references.
    This information is used to process your volunteer application.

    Relay For Life online registration
    When you choose to register for the Canadian Cancer Society Relay For Life through our website, we may request the following information. (Please note, this online option is currently available for the provinces of Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Quebec and Saskatchewan only.)

    1. Participant registration information : includes name, address and other contact information, including e-mail address and the particular event location you've registered for. This information is used to process your registration and to contact you shortly after your registration to provide additional information you will need for the event.

    2. Volunteer registration information: includes name, address and other contact information, including e-mail address, the particular event location you've registered for and the volunteer areas you are interested in. This information is used only to help us process your application and find the role that is right for you.

    3. Pledge information : includes name, address and other contact information for the person making the donation by pledging a participant, as well as information required to process a tax-receipt. This information is used to process your donation and provide your receipt. The specific participant that you pledge will also be provided with your name and the amount of your pledge.

    4. Luminary information: includes name, address and other contact information for the person purchasing the luminary or luminaries. When you purchase a luminary, you also have the option of providing the name and a personalized message that will appear on the luminary bag. This information is used only for the purpose of creating the message labels for the luminary bags and is not stored for future use.

    5. Survivors' Victory Lap registration: includes name, address and other contact information, including e-mail address, as well as the particular event location you've registered for. Cancer survivors are invited to walk the first lap of the Relay For Life to celebrate their survivorship. Survivors' names are announced at the event, along with the length of time you've been a cancer survivor.

      Your personal information is used only for the purpose of announcing your name and length of survivorship during the event, but only if you are comfortable with this. This is optional. You are not required to provide this information, and if you prefer not to have your name announced, simply check the box indicate this. We respect your privacy. The information is not used in any other way, and will never be shared with any other organization.

    6. Personal account information : in order to use our online registration application, you will need to provide your e-mail address and a password. This information will remain confidential. Your personal account information will provide you will access to information about your personal registration details as well as information about your pledge status. Your password is store in our database and you may change it at any time by logging in to your account.

    7. Invitations: Participants who have registered online have the option through our online registration application, to send e-mail to family, friends and co-workers to invite them to join a team or pledge them for the event. In this case, you are asked to provide e-mail addresses for your contacts. This information is used only for the purpose of sending the e-mail invitations. We do not store these e-mail addresses.

    8. Credit card information: we process standard credit card information (card number, card type and expiration date) via a secure, 128-bit encrypted Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) session. SSL is the proven standard for secure web transactions. This information is used to process your financial transaction only and is not stored.
  • E-mail inquiries

    Our website contains several e-mail links that allow web visitors to easily send an e-mail inquiry or feedback to the Canadian Cancer Society. Examples include e-mail inquiries to the Society's Cancer Information Service, to the webmaster, or to specific staff in specific departments across the country. When you use the e-mail links, your e-mail address and the subject of your inquiry are provided to the Society.

    We only use this information to respond to your inquiries and track the service we provide. This information helps us improve our website, provide more relevant information to our site visitors and update our site as need be.

  • Canada Customs and Revenue Agency requirements relating to donations

    In order to satisfy the requirements of the Canada Customs and Revenue Agency (CCRA), we maintain records of all contributions to the Canadian Cancer Society. Personal information is private and confidential. Additionally, all information is stored in a secure location accessible only by authorized staff and volunteers.

  • Future contact with the Canadian Cancer Society

    The Canadian Cancer Society may contact online donors, employees, volunteers or event participants with further communications on a variety of topics. Donors may be contacted by mail, telephone or e-mail. If you do not wish to be contacted, we will honour this request. Simply contact us at:

    donorservices@bc.cancer.ca

    Donor Services Canadian Cancer Society BC and Yukon Division
    565 West 10th Avenue
    Vancouver, BC
    V5Z 4J4

    Donor Services: 604-675-7130
    Toll-Free: 1-888-700-1131

    You can also restrict the use of your contact information by contacting your local Canadian Cancer Society office.

    Occasionally, the Canadian Cancer Society may contact individuals who have provided their individually identifiable information through the website specifically in order to conduct surveys seeking feedback. These surveys are used to improve our level of service to our stakeholders and to understand how our stakeholders view and value our strategic mission. While aggregate information about survey results may be publicized, individual data from these surveys will not be shared with other organizations.

    The information gathered will only be used by authorized personnel to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected, or for a use consistent with that purpose unless you expressly consent otherwise. We will not disclose your information to any other third party except as authorized by PIPA or unless for the purpose of conducting the survey and analyzing the results.

    We shall limit the collection of personal information to that data that is necessary for the purposes as stated above. Personal information collected will only be kept for so long as is reasonably necessary to complete the purposes and as otherwise permitted by applicable law. All personal information is collected for the purpose of collating data, analyzing results of the survey and classifying the respondents.

    The information gathered may contain sensitive personal (including financial) information and the CCS is committed to maintaining the security and confidentiality of all personal information by ensuring high security standards and safeguards including but not limited to a password-protected electronic database, password-protected electronic documents, locking paper files and ensuring only authorized personnel have access to certain documents and databases.

A-|A|A+

Stories

Dr Bruno Gagnon Integrating palliative care into advanced cancer care

Read more

Advocating for cancer patients

Illustration of a bullhorn

Our staff and volunteers meet with elected officials from local, provincial and national governments to persuade them to make the fight against cancer one of their top priorities.

Learn more